TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC proposes the new rules under Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.33. Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.31 provides that "the commission may exercise all powers, duties, and functions conferred by this code, and all powers incidental, necessary, or convenient to the administration of this code," and further states that "it may prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code." Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.33 provides that "the commission shall supervise and regulate licensees and permittees and their places of business in matters affecting the public." And that "this authority is not limited to matters specifically mentioned in [the] code."
CROSS-REFERENCE TO STATUTE. The proposed rules implement Alcoholic Beverage Code §11.61(b)(7) and §61.71(a)(16).
§35.5.
(a) Definitions. In this section and §35.6 of this chapter: